Section A Vegetables & Fruit | |||
1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
Family exhibit | B.&E.Milam | ||
Collection of vegetables | |||
6 Cherry tomatoes | A.Figgins | B.Milam | F.Knight |
6 Tomatoes | G.Hawkins | A.Figgins | F.Knight |
3 Onions | E.Crowhurst | ||
2 Cabbage | |||
8 Runner beans | F.Knight | G.Bradley | |
6 French beans | F.Knight | ||
3 Beet | F.Knight | R.Trim | |
3 Potatoes | |||
4 Carrots | E.Crowhurst | ||
2 Marrows | |||
6 Shallots | |||
Longest runner bean | A.Figgins | ||
3 Leeks | |||
4 Dessert apples | G.Hawkins | ||
4 Cooking apples | G.Hawkins | ||
4 Pears | G.Hawkins | ||
12 Cane fruit | A.Figgins | G.Hawkins | B.Milam |
4 Stone fruit | A.Figgins | ||
Any other fruit | |||
Section B Flowers | |||
3 Dahlias - Decorative | G.Hawkins | A.Blunt | F.Knight |
3 Dahlias - Min. ball | A.Blunt | F.Bye | D.Court |
3 Dahlias - Cactus | A.Blunt | E.Crowhurst | F.Knight |
3 Dahlias (not inc.in above classes) | F.Bye | A.Figins | G.Hawkins |
3 Chrysanthemums | |||
1 Large Hybrid tea rose (Figgins cup) | P.Parrott | ||
Any other rose | J.Cresswell | J.Wright | |
5 Annual asters | |||
Berried shrub (one spray) | M.Browning | M.Cresswell | A.Blunt |
6 Fuchsia flowers | G.Bradley. | J.Cresswell | |
9 Stems mixed flowers (grown from seed) | M.Cresswell | ||
6 Garden flowers (may inc. shrubs) | G.Bradley | M.Browning | M.Cresswell |
3 Penstemon | |||
Pot plant in flower | J.Cresswell | A.Figgins | A.Blunt |
Cactus or Succulent | M.Cresswell | A.Blunt | G.Hawkins |
Pot plant Foliage | G.Hawkins | M.Browning | J.Cresswell |
Plant of the year | M.Browning | J.Trim | M.Court |
Domestic - C | |||
Jar of jam (exc. Strawberry) | A. Figgins | J.Norkett | B.Milam |
Jar of jelly | A.Figgins | M.Cresswell | J.Norkett |
Preserves - two kinds | A.Figgins | J.Norkett | |
4 Fruit scones | M.Cresswell | B.Milam | Mcourt |
Fresh strawberry tart | J.Trim | M.Cresswell | |
Chocolate sponge | J.Trim | A.Figgins | P.Mattin |
Plaited loaf | M.Browning | J.Trim | A.Figgins |
Flower Arrangement D | |||
“Garden gone to seed” | P.Mattin | J.Trim | B.Milam |
"Artistic Shapes" | B.Milam | M.Cresswell | |
"Seashore Treasure" | P.Mattin | B.Milam | M.Cresswell |
Photography | |||
“Artistic Shapes” | A.Blunt | M.Cresswell | J.Cresswell |
"Mother & Young" | J.Fenn | J.Trim | M.Cresswell |
"Seashore" | G.Hawkins | J.Cresswell | M.Court |
"Harvest Time" | J.Trim | A.Blunt | M.Court |
Rose Bowl -G.Club member with most points in the Hort. Section | Mr G.Hawkins | ||
Tuke-Hastings Family Trophy - winners of class 1 | Mr E.&Mrs B. Milam | ||
Newton-Davies Trophy most points in the Flower Arrangement Section | Mrs B.Milam & Mrs P.Mattin |
||
Figgins Trophy - winner of class 25 | Miss P. Parrott | ||
Blachford Trophy - most points in the Domestic Section | Mrs A.Figgins | ||
Pollock Rose Bowl - Judge's choice in the Photographic Section | Mrs A. Blunt | ||
Graham Blunt Trophy & Diploma for best exhibit in Section A | Mrs A. Figgins | ||
Dipoma for Best Exhibit in Section B | Mr J. Cresswell | ||
Once again the hall looked a riot of colour and a lovely mixture of floral smells.Thank you to all the members whose hard work and enthusiasm make thethree shows each year such a success. |
|||
The next meeting is Friday 14th October - "Humour in the Garden", do come along, all are welcome. | |||
Mollie Court |